tiny bubbles.

I need a vacuum or some solution.

I left the striation marks from the 3d printer on the plug without sanding them off… not sure if I like the texture or not–needs to be re-cast, possibly remolded. Too many bubbles.

COLORS ARE EXPERIMENTAL.

Modified my mold for the outlet (if you look at the middle, you can see a weird inside texture, i just cut it out, new cast will be perfect)

Progress… slow… but more pieces underway.

 

IMG_4387 IMG_4388 IMG_4389 IMG_4390 IMG_4391 IMG_4393

Advertisements

One thought on “tiny bubbles.

  1. Carolyn says:

    It might be worth your while to see how much a small vacuum would cost you. There are some made for jewelry moldmaking and casting that would be perfect for this scale.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: